Tuesday, 16 November 2021

Mick Fitzgerald

 

Nowadays, Mick Fitzgerald is best known as a television presenter on ITV Racing but, in his younger days, was one of the most successful National Hunt jockeys of his generation. Before being forced into retirement after sustaining neck and knee damage in a fall from L'Ami in the 2008 Grand National, Fitzgerald rode 1,295 winners, including 14 at the Cheltenham Festival.


Fitzgerald was leading jockey at the Cheltenham Festival twice. On the first occasion, in 1999, he achieved a notable double on Call Equiname and See More Business, both trained by Paul Nicholls, in the Queen Mother Champion Chase and the Cheltenham Gold Cup, respectively. That year, he also won the Triumph Hurdle on Katarino and the now-defunct Cathcart Challenge Cup on Stormyfairweather, both for Nicky Henderson. On the second, in 2000, he won the Arkle Challenge Trophy on Tiutchev, the Festival Trophy on Marlborough, the Stayers' Hurdle on Bacchanal and the Cathcart Challenge Cup on Stormyfairweather again; all four winners were trained by Nicky Henderson.


Remarkably, despite a 15-year association with Nicky Henderson – who is, nowadays, the leading trainer in the history of the Champion Hurdle, with eight wins – Fiztgerald never won the two-mile hurdling championship. In fact, in twelve attempts, two third places, on Blue Royal in 2000 and Afsoun in 2007, were the best he could muster.

Thursday, 14 October 2021

Cheltenham Festival 2021 Results: Day Four

 13:20 Triumph Hurdle


Quilixios (Rachael Blackmore) 7/4

Adagio (T Scudamore) 17/2

Haut En Couleurs (P Townend) 14/1


13:55 County Handicap Hurdle


Belfast Banter (KC Sexton) 33/1

Petit Mouchoir (J C Gainford) 22/1

Milkwood (RT Dunne) 28/1


14:30 Novices’ Hurdle


Vanillier (MP Walsh) 14/1

Oscar Elite (Jonjo O’Neill Jr) 40/1

Streets of Doyen (SD Torrens) 10/1


15:05 The Cheltenham Gold Cup Steeple Chase 2021


Minella Indo (JW Kennedy) 9/1

A Plus Tard (Rachael Blackmore) 3/1

Al Boum Photo (P Townend) 9/4 Fav


15:40 Challenge Cup Open Hunters’ Steeple Chase


Porlock Bay (Lorcan Williams) 16/1

Billaway (P Townend) 2/1 Fav

Staker Wallace (MP Walsh) 9/1


16:15 Mares’ Chase


Colreevy (P Townend) 9/4

Elimay (MP Walsh) 6/5 Fav

Shattered Love (JW Kennedy) 6/1


16:50 Conditional Jockeys’ Handicap Hurdle


Galopin Des Champs (SF O’Keefe) 8/1

Langer Dan (Lorcan Williams) 13/2

Floueur (Paul O’Brien) 33/1

Wednesday, 22 September 2021

Cheltenham Festival 2021 Results: Day Three

 13:20 Novices’ Chase


Chantry House (Nico de Boinville) 9/1

Fusil Raffles (DA Jacob) 14/1

Asterion Forlonge (P Townend) 14/1


13:55 Pertemps Network Final


Mrs Milner (BJ Cooper) 12/1

The Bosses Oscar (JC Gainford) 10/3 Fav

Come On Teddy (JJ Burke) 10/1


14:30 The Ryanair Steeple Chase


Allaho (Rachael Blackmore) 3/1 Fav

Fakir D’Oundaires (MP Walsh) 11/2

Tornado Flayer (DE Mullins) 25/1


15:05 Stayers’ Hurdle


Flooring Porter (D Mullins) 12/1

Sire Du Berlais (Mark Walsh) 5/1

Paisley Park (Aidan Coleman) 9/4 Fav


15:40 Stable Plate


The Shunter (JC Gainford) 9/4 Fav

Farclas (JW Kennedy) 5/1

Top Notch (Luca Morgan) 50/1


16:15 Mares Novices’ Hurdle


Telmesomethinggirl (Rachael Blackmore) 5/1

Magic Daze (RM Power) 22/1

Mighty Blue (JJ Slevin) 12/1


16:50 Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup


Mount Ida (JW Kennedy) 3/1 Fav

Cloudy Glen (RT Dunne) 33/1

Shantou Flyer (H Cobden) 11/2

Wednesday, 11 August 2021

Cheltenham Festival 2021 Results: Day Two

 13:20 Novices’ Hurdle


Bob Olinger (Rachael Blackmore) 6/4 Fav

Gaillard Du Mesnil (P Townend) 9/4

Bravemansgame (H Cobden) 4/1


13:55 Novices’ Steeple Chase


Monkfish (P Townend) 1/4 Fav

Fiddlerontheroof (RM Power) 40/1

The Big Breakaway (H Cobden) 12/1


14:30 Handicap Hurdle


Heaven Help Us (RJ Condon) 33/1

Craigneiche (Tom Cannon) 17/2

Tea Clipper (JJ Burke) 33/1


15:05 Queen Mother Champion Steeple Chase


Put The Kettle On (Aidan Coleman) 17/2

Nube Negra (Harry Skelton) 11/1

Chacun Pour Soi (P Townend) 8/13 Fav


15:40 Cross Country Steeple Chase


Tiger Roll (KM Donoghue) 9/2

Easyland (Felix de Giles) 1/1 Fav

Some Neck (R Johnson) 17/2


16:15 Grand Annual Handicap Chase


Sky Pirate (Nick Scholfield) 14/1

Entoucas (MP Walsh) 7/1

Ibleo (Charlie Deutsch) 9/1


16:50 Champion Bumper


Sir Gerhard (Rachael Blackmore) 2/1

Kilcruit (P Townend) 10/11 Fav

Elle Est Belle (Harry Skelton) 16/1

Sunday, 11 July 2021

Cheltenham Festival 2021 Results: Day One

 13:20 Supreme Novices’ Hurdle


Appreciate It (P Townend) 8/11 Fav

Ballyadam (JW Kennedy) 6/1

Blue Lord (DA Jacob) 11/1


13:55 Arkle Challenge Trophy Steeple Chase


Shiskin (Nico De Boinville) 4/9 Fav

Eldorado Allen (H Cobden) 33/1

Allmankind (Harry Skelton) 5/1


14:30 Handicap Steeple Chase


Vintage Clouds (Ryan Mania) 28/1

Happygolucky (David Bass) 10/3

Aye Right (R Johnson) 11/2


15:05 Champion Hurdle Challenge Trophy


Honeysuckle (Rachel Blackmore) 11/10 Fav

Sharjah (P Townend) 11/1

Epatante (Aidan Coleman) 4/1


15:40 The Mares’ Hurdle


Black Tears (JW Kennedy) 11/1

Concertista (P Townend) 10/11 Fav

Roksana (Harry Skelton) 3/1


16:15 Novices’ Handicap Hurdle


Jeff Kidder (SW Flanagan) 80/1

Saint Sam (P Townend) 9/2 Fav

Elham Valley (PJ Brennan) 66/1


16:50 The National Hunt Steeple Chase Challenge Cup


Galvin (J W Kennedy) 7-2

Next Destination (H Cobden) 3-1

Escaria Ten (Adrian Heskin) 11-4 Fav